Weight Vests & Plate Carriers | AlphaFit (2022)

Last Updated: 26 May 2022

Thank you for placing your trust in Blindside Group Pty Ltd trading as Alphafit Athletics (“we,” “us,” “our”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your information and explains the choices that you have regarding how we use your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information. By submitting your personal information to us, or by using our services, you acknowledge and consent to us using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to enhance the transparency of our operations, to notify you of your rights and our obligations, and to provide you with information regarding:

  1. the kinds of personal information which we collect and hold;
  2. how we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information;
  3. the purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information;
  4. how you may access personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information;
  5. how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) or registered APP code (if any) that binds us and how we will deal with such complaints;
  6. whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
  7. if we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Acknowledgement

We acknowledge that we must take reasonable steps when handling personal information. Whilst we cannot warrant that this Privacy Policy will be followed in every instance, we will endeavour to follow this Privacy Policy. Similarly, while we cannot warrant that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent these things from occurring. We have taken reasonable steps to endeavour to comply with the APP and the Act, some examples are noted below.

  1. Implementation of this Privacy Policy.
  2. Staff training and education.
  3. Use of checklists to ensure that all APP are complied with.
  4. Clear and transparent procedures regarding the handling of complaints and disclosure of information.

If you require a hardcopy of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below and we will provide you with a copy.

The kinds of personal information which we will collect and hold

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the subject individual or their authorised representative(s). Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Some examples of the personal information we might collect include (but are not limited to):

  1. your name;
  2. your contact details (such as telephone numbers, addresses (residential and business), and email addresses etc.);
  3. your age or date of birth;
  4. your occupation and employer’s details;
  5. personal identification documentation (including government related identifiers);
  6. details relating to your use of our goods and services;
  7. payment details; and
  8. banking details.

Identification

(Video) The Best Weighted Vests for 2022!

You may choose to interact with us using a pseudonym and/or not identify yourself. In circumstances where we are required to do so, or are authorised by law, a court or tribunal to ask for your identification, we will request your personal information. Further, it is likely that it will be impractical for us to interact with you without some form of identification, and therefore we will request identification details from you at the beginning of each transaction. For example, we will not be able to open a commercial credit trading account or process a commercial credit application for you without obtaining identification details. If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to assist you with the provision of certain services.

How we will collect and hold your personal information

We only collect and hold personal information by lawful and fair means. There are several ways we may collect your personal information, including when you:

  1. visit, or submit information through, our website;
  2. apply with us for a position of employment or as a contractor;
  3. deal with us face-to-face, in writing (by letter, facsimile, or email), or by telephone;
  4. participate in any of our events, promotions, or surveys, or subscribe to any of our publications; or
  5. submit an application, quote, purchase order, or service request to us.

In some circumstances, we may collect and hold personal information that has been collected from a third party (such as an associated entity or service provider) or a publicly available source. This will likely occur in instances where:

  1. you have consented for this collection (which would usually be via our privacy statement and/or credit application form); or
  2. you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and it is necessary for us to collect this information for a specific purpose (such as investigation of a complaint).

We will take steps to hold personal information in a manner which is secure and protected from unauthorised access. Your personal information may be held in either a physical form or in electronic form on our IT system. Where stored in electronic form on our IT system, we will take steps to protect the information against modification, disclosure, or misuse by including such things as physical restrictions, password protections, internal and external firewalls, and anti-virus software. We will also endeavour to ensure that our service providers have protection for electronic IT systems and other necessary restrictions. We will endeavour to ensure our staff are trained with respect to the security of the personal information we hold, and we will restrict any access where necessary. While we retain personal information for as long as necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is collected, we will endeavour to destroy and de-identify the personal information once it is no longer required, except as required for business record purposes. In the event we hold personal information that is unsolicited, and we were not permitted to collect it, the personal information will be destroyed as soon as practicable. If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will advise you as soon as practicable that this information has been collected and the circumstances which surround the collection.

Cookies and the collection of personal information via our website

When you visit our website, we may collect information about the session between your computer and our website using cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer or mobile device (by your web browser) that record specific information, such as which pages you visit, the information you have searched for, or the device you are using to access our website. We use cookies for the purposes of managing and improving our website, improving our business processes, and gathering demographic information about the persons who visit our website, among other things. Third parties may store cookies on our website, including, by way of example, the following entities.

  1. Google Analytics (provided by Google Inc.) to enable us:
    1. to perform statistical analyses of e.g. number of visitors, information on gender, age, location, interests, and the like to learn about our visitors; and
    2. to improve the website friendliness and usability (e.g. on the basis of website traffic measurements).
  2. YouTube (provided by YouTube LLC.) to store session preferences (e.g. language) and suggest other content based on your previous uses (only activated when you are logged in to YouTube when visiting our website and only when clicking the YouTube button).
  3. Facebook (provided by Facebook, Inc.) to identify users logged in to Facebook for the purpose of sharing content on Facebook (only when you are logged in to Facebook when visiting our website and only when clicking the Facebook button).
  4. LinkedIn (provided by LinkedIn Corp.) to enable the “follow” and “share” features of LinkedIn (only when you are logged in to LinkedIn when visiting our website and only when clicking the LinkedIn button).
  5. Instagram (provided by Instagram Inc.) to enable the “pin” and “share” features of Instagram (only when you are logged in to Instagram when visiting our website and only when clicking the Instagram button).
  6. Twitter (provided by Twitter, Inc.) to enable the “tweet” feature of Twitter (only when you are logged in to Twitter when visiting our website and only when clicking the Twitter button).

You may elect to disable or turn off cookies in your web browser, however, this may impact upon the services we are able to offer you on our website and may impact upon your ability to access certain features of our website. Our server will also automatically record your Internet Protocol address (IP address). An IP address is a numerical designation assigned to each device connected to a computer network by your internet service provider. While IP addresses can be used to identify the general physical location of a computer, they are otherwise anonymous, and we will not use your IP address to identify you.

Hiring and recruitment

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your experience, character, qualifications, and screening checks (including background, health, references, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability, and criminal record checks). Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent. We collect, use, and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about positions available. Your personal information may be exchanged with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees, and your current and previous employers. We may not be able to further consider you for positions with us without your personal information.

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information

We will endeavour to only collect and hold personal information which is relevant to the operation of our company. Our purpose for collecting or holding personal information about you is so that it may be used directly for our business activities. We may use your personal information for the business activities of our company, which include, among other things:

(Video) Top 3 Best Weighted Vest 2021 | Budget, Crossfit, Running, Home Gym, and Plate Carrier for the Range

  1. assessing credit applications;
  2. reviewing existing credit terms;
  3. assessing credit worthiness;
  4. collecting overdue payments;
  5. assessing credit guarantees (current and prospective);
  6. internal management purposes;
  7. administering accounts;
  8. managing relationships with our customers;
  9. dealing with complaints;
  10. supplying you with goods and services;
  11. facilitating product and service reviews;
  12. business development and marketing purposes (including direct marketing);
  13. sales and billing;
  14. insurance purposes;
  15. complying with legal requirements;
  16. establishing, exercising, or defending a legal or equitable claim; and
  17. training and recruitment.

We may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) for both the primary purposes specified herein and purposes other than the primary purposes, including the purpose of direct marketing. We may also collect personal information from other credit providers, Credit Reporting Bodies (“CRBs”) and any other third parties for the purposes of our business activities including, but not limited to, credit, sales, marketing, and administration.

The purposes for which we use and disclose personal information

We will endeavour to only use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes noted above in relation to the business activities of our company. In addition, we may also use and disclose personal information (including sensitive information) for both the primary purposes specified herein and purposes other than the primary purposes, including the purpose of direct marketing. Unless one or more of the below scenarios has occurred, we will take necessary steps to prevent personal information from being given to government agencies or other organisations.

  1. You have provided your consent.
  2. You would reasonably expect that your information would be so disclosed.
  3. We have informed you that your personal information will be provided to a third party.
  4. We are required by law to provide your personal information to a government agency or other organisation.
  5. The disclosure of the information will prevent a serious threat to somebody’s life or health.
  6. The disclosure of the information reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law.

Further we will endeavour to only disclose personal information for the purpose in which it was collected, unless disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  1. assist in locating a missing person;
  2. lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety;
  3. take appropriate action with suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
  4. facilitate or assist with diplomatic or consular functions or activities;
  5. assist certain defence force activities outside Australia;
  6. establish or exercise a defined legal or equitable claim; or
  7. facilitate or assist confidential alternative dispute resolution activities.

Direct Marketing

We will take steps not to disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent to do so. In any event you will be provided with an opt out option with respect to direct marketing, should you wish to be excluded from direct marketing. If you do not elect to ‘opt out’ to receiving direct marketing material from us, you consent to us using personal information (other than sensitive information) provided to us for direct marketing purposes. We may however use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes if you provide your consent to do so. You may at any point in time, request to no longer receive direct marketing material from us by opting out. We will record this information on our opt out register.

Direct Marketing and Third Parties

We may also from time to time, if we have received your consent, provide your personal information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing. You may at any time request the source of the personal information that has been disclosed.

Government related identifiers

We will endeavour not to use or disclose a government related identifier, unless:

  1. the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity for the purposes of our business activities; or
  2. the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority; or
  3. the use or disclosure of the identifier is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  4. a permitted general situation (as that term is defined in the Act) exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the identifier; or
  5. we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Disclosure to CRBs

As indicated above, we may disclose personal information to a CRB in accordance with the permitted disclosures as defined under the Act. We may disclose your Credit Information to the following CRBs listed below.

(Video) GORUCK Training weight vest VS. 5.11 Plate carrier - HONEST REVIEW

Equifax Australia
Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060
Tel: 1300 921 621

Creditor Watch
Level 13, 109 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Tel: 1300 501 312
NCI
Level 2, 165 Grenfell St
ADELAIDE SA 5000
Tel: 1800 882 820
Illion
Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive
MILTON QLD 4064
Tel: (07) 3360 0600
Experian
Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
Tel: (03) 9699 0100

A copy of the credit reporting policy for the CRBs listed above will be available on their website or will be provided in hard copy upon request.

How you may access your personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information held in our possession. We will endeavour to respond to your request for personal information within a reasonable time period or as soon as practicable in a manner as requested by you. We will normally respond within thirty (30) days. You can make a request for access by sending an email or letter addressed to our Privacy Officer, the details of which are as follows.

The Privacy Officer
Blindside Group Pty Ltd t/as Alphafit Athletics
Address: 60 Export Drive, Molendinar QLD 4214
Telephone: 1300 257 428
Email: admin@alphafit.com.au

With any request that is made we will need to authenticate your identity to ensure the correct person is requesting the information. We will not charge you for making the request, however, if reasonable we may charge you with the costs associated with your request. You will only be granted access to your personal information where we are permitted or required by law to grant access. We are unable to provide you with access that is unlawful. Further we are not required to, and will not, give access to personal information to the extent that:

  1. we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
  2. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
  3. the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  4. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible in normal discovery procedures; or
  5. giving access would reveal the intentions of us in relation to negotiations and this disclosure would prejudice those negotiations; or
  6. denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  7. we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our business activities has been, or may be engaged in; or
  8. giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
  9. giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  10. giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we refuse access to the information, written notice will be provided to you setting out:

  1. the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so);
  2. the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
  3. any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

Correction

Should we hold personal information, and it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, or incorrect you have the right to make us aware of this fact and request that it be corrected. If you would like to make a request to correct your information, please contact our Privacy Officer. In assessing your request, we need to be satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading. We will then take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading. It is our normal policy to resolve any correction requests within thirty (30) days. If we require further time, we will notify you in writing and seek your consent. Should we refuse to correct your personal information written notice will be provided to you setting out:

  1. the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so); and
  2. the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
  3. any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

We will endeavour to notify any relevant third parties of the correct personal information where necessary and required.

(Video) Top 3 Best Weighted Vest 2022 | Budget, Crossfit, Running, Home Gym, & Plate Carrier for the Range

Notifiable Data Breaches

A Notifiable Data Breach is an event where access to your personal data has been gained and there is a risk of serious harm, or it is suspected that there is a serious risk to you. In the event of a Notifiable Data Breach, we will notify you. Examples of Notifiable Data Beaches include:

  1. loss or theft of physical devices (such as laptops and storage devices) or paper records that contain personal information;
  2. unauthorised access to personal information by an employee; and
  3. inadvertent disclosure of personal information due to ‘human error’ (e.g. an email sent to the wrong person).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a failure of us to comply with our obligations in relation to the Act or the APP please raise this with our Privacy Officer. We will provide you with a receipt of acknowledgment as soon as practicable. We will then endeavour to respond to your complaint and attempt to resolve the issues within thirty (30) days. In dealing with your complaint, we may need to consult another credit provider or third party. If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, the details of which are below.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666

The Information Commissioner can decline to investigate a complaint on several grounds including, among other things, where the complaint wasn’t made at first to us. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may choose to, if permitted by law, share and/or disclose your personal information with recipients outside of Australia. We are required to notify you with a list of any countries which personal information may be transmitted to or disclosed where it is practical for us to do so. We currently do not share or disclose personal information overseas. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to find out more regarding any of our other policies, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details listed above.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, passwords, anti-virus software, and email filters act to protect our electronic information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read it each time you visit our website. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy at any time, please do not continue to use our website. If you do continue to use our website, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy as they appear at the time of use.

FAQs

Can you use a plate carrier as a weight vest? ›

Plate carriers are used mainly by the military and police for load-bearing equipment, but they are becoming more common for the use in fitness regimes. Adding a weight plate to the plate carrier can be a great alternative for weight vests when it comes to maxing out your workout potential.

Which is better tactical vest or plate carrier? ›

Plate carriers are usually heavy and provide excellent bulletproof protection, while tactical vests are lightweight, making them ideal for fast missions. Both of these body armors also differ in several features, such as weight, MOLLE, and material.

How heavy of a weight vest should I get? ›

How heavy should a weighted vest be? A weighted vest should not weigh more than 10 per cent of your body weight. Research has suggested that weighted vests should be around 4-10 per cent of your body weight.

Do weight vests help build muscle? ›

Weighted vests have been used to improve running speed, endurance, and muscular strength. They can also help increase the number of calories burned and maintain bone mineral density.

Why do people wear plate carriers to the gym? ›

Plate carriers are used by law enforcement for their protective features, and ability to carry weapons and equipment. Plate carriers are popular among fitness advocates as well. They are often used in intense routines, like CrossFit, due to their heavy size.

How heavy should a weighted vest be for walking? ›

You want to be able to progressively load your body for strength training. Look for a vest with weights that are no heavier than 1/2 lb. You do not need to wear a lot of weight. Around 5 to 10 percent of your body weight is good for most people.

Is a tactical vest the same as a bullet proof vest? ›

Your typical tactical vest is lighter weight than both a plate carrier and bulletproof vest. This is because it uses only lightweight ballistic nylon fabric instead of Kevlar or other heavy-duty materials (such as a fully integrated body armor system) that are designed to stop bullets from high-powered rifles.

What plate carrier does military use? ›

The Soldier Plate Carrier System (SPCS), known commercially as the KDH Magnum TAC-1, is a plate carrier developed for the U.S. Army which provides protection in accordance with if not greater than, the Improved Outer Tactical Vest.

Is a plate carrier the same as a bulletproof vest? ›

Plate carriers are another type of bulletproof vest, but which are lighter and more comfortable than the full-body armor vests. They can hold soft or hard armor plates to provide different levels of protection required.

Does walking with weighted vest build muscle? ›

Exercising with a weighted vest forces all your muscles to work together and so provides a full-body workout regardless of the exercise. In addition to strengthening your muscles and improving the rate of muscle gain, exercising with a weighted vest can also help improve bone strength.

What happens if you wear a weighted vest all day? ›

Wearing a weighted vest for a whole day is likely to cause soreness, tiredness and muscle-burn in your shoulders, neck, lower back and legs. This may be precisely what you're after, but remember that safety is paramount. If any muscles or joints start to hurt, take off the vest.

Is walking with a weighted vest good for you? ›

Walking with a weighted vest

They also help improve endurance, cardiovascular efficiency, bone density, and overall strength.

How long should you wear a weighted vest? ›

Weighted Garments

Wear time should be 20 to 50 minutes based on convenience. For example, if the student is going to a class where he could benefit from vest wear, I would recommend leaving it on for the duration of that class/subject. Leave the vest off for at least that long before next planned wear time.

Is a weighted vest worth it? ›

First, it's worth asking: Do weighted vests actually improve conditioning or performance in the long run? The research is pretty mixed. Some studies suggest training with the added resistance can improve VO2max, speed, and time to exhaustion, while other studies have found it doesn't do much more than training without.

What muscles do weighted vests work? ›

What Muscles Do Weighted Vests Work? Because weighted vests are worn on your upper body and apply pressure to your shoulders, back and respiratory muscles; your heart-rate will rise quite quickly which makes it harder to breathe.

Why are weighted vests so expensive? ›

One of the main reasons why weighted vests are expensive is because they are made using a very durable fabric called Cordura fabric. Known for its durability, ruggedness and toughness, Cordura provides excellent stain resistance and colourfastness properties.

Why do CrossFit wear vests? ›

Some benefits are they can increase your VO2 (how much oxygen your body can actually use while working out). The added resistance can help increase speed and your time to exhaustion.

Can I wear a plate carrier to the gym? ›

Using a Plate Carrier at the Gym

Because they're more versatile than traditional weight vests, you can comfortably wear a plate carrier doing planks, sit-ups and pushups, Iron Mikes, lunges and a range of other body weight exercises.

What should I look for when buying a weighted vest? ›

Some simple tips on what weight weighted vest to buy:

If your goal is muscular endurance or cardio health, a lighter vest is good. If your goal is explosive power, a medium weight vest is good. If your goal is to build muscle, a heavier vest is good.

What is the best type of weighted vest? ›

Best Weighted Vests
  • Best Weighted Vest: Hyper Vest Pro.
  • Best Back-Loaded Weighted Vest: GORUCK Ruck Plate Carrier.
  • Best Fitting Weighted Vest: Hyper Vest Pro.
  • Most Adjustable Weighted Vest: BOX Weighted Vest.
  • Best Weighted Vest for Running: Aduro Sport Weighted Vest.
  • Best Short Weighted Vest: Rogue Plate Carrier.
15 Sept 2022

Can I walk with a weighted vest everyday? ›

That's why weighted vest walking is one of the best exercises for fat loss – because you can do it every day. Second, when you walk with a weighted vest, you are actually working against gravity. The added weight of the vest makes you work harder, which in turn, increases your heart rate and may burn more calories.

Can civilians own Level 4 body armor? ›

Body armor is a safety product. It is legal in all 50 states for law abiding civilians to purchase body armor. You have the right to protect yourself and your family from harm.

Can a bulletproof vest stop an AK 47? ›

Normally a NIJ Level IIIA bullet proof vest in combination with Level IV hard armor panels can stop AK-47 rounds including armor piercing. Level IV hard armor panels can be purchased by officers and are not restricted to military personel. One Level IV plate weighs around 6-7 lbs. Not very comfortable to wear all day.

Will a plate carrier stop a bullet? ›

Keep in mind that carrier plates by themselves can never be categorized in any protection level unless they have ballistic plates in them. They are not bullet resistant.

What plate carrier do Navy Seals use? ›

The plate carrier most often seen is the Crye Precision AVS, although JPCs, slick carriers and chest rigs have also been used.

What plate carrier does the FBI use? ›

TYR Tactical has been designing female body armor since 2013 and has been awarded several patents based upon its unique shape and design. The extensive testing that has taken place over the years has been applied to the design of this concealable carrier for the FBI.

What body armor do Navy Seals use? ›

Interceptor Body Armor
Interceptor Multi-Threat Body Armor System
TypeBody armor
Place of originUnited States
Service history
In service2000–present
10 more rows

What level of body armor does the army use? ›

Level IV is hard body armor and designed for military settings. It can be heavy and feel restraining. Level IV armor also sometimes does not fare well against multi-hit situations.

How effective are plate carriers? ›

Plate carriers are great for protection against rifle threats. Typically used by military personnel, this type of armor covers the vital areas but often lacks the coverage offered by soft body armor.

Can plate carriers be concealed? ›

Covert, comfortable, and concealed - the Spartan DL Plate Carrier is made for environments that demand maintaining a low profile. The Spartan DL Concealment carrier can also be worn overt (on the outside of clothing) and can accept hard armor such as Spartan™ Omega™ AR500, AR550, or Armis IIIA Hard Armor.

Can you lose weight wearing a weighted vest? ›

Wearing a weighted vest could help people lose weight by making them burn more calories and by tricking their body into reducing a person's appetite so that they eat less, a new study has found.

Is weighted vest good for osteoporosis? ›

Conclusions: A 5-year program of weighted vest plus jumping exercise maintains hip BMD by preventing significant bone loss in older postmenopausal women. Furthermore, this particular program appears to promote long-term adherence and compliance, as evidenced by the commitment of the exercisers for more than 5 years.

How do you store a weighted vest? ›

V-Force Weight Vest Storage System for gyms - YouTube

What is a rucking? ›

What is rucking? Rucking is a form of exercise and the concept is simple: it's walking or hiking a set distance while carrying a weight on your back. Rucking (also known as ruck marching) has military origins, and the name comes from the word rucksack — a durable backpack meant for carrying heavy loads.

Do you burn more calories with weighted vest? ›

Wearing a weighted vest

Adding extra weight to a workout will burn more calories. Heavier people burn more calories because their bodies require more energy to perform the same task than someone who is not as heavy; wearing a weighted vest while walking encourages a person's body to work harder during a walk.

How much weight should I walk with? ›

How much weight you carry is critical when walking with weights. The American Council on Exercise (ACE) recommends using hand weights or ankle weights between 1 and 3 pounds. If you're a weighted walking newbie, start with 1 pound. If you've got a bit more experience, feel free to try 2 or 3 pounds.

How do I tone my arms while walking? ›

It's best if you position the arms 45 to 90 degrees from your midsection. While walking, make sure to put one arm forward while the other remains behind. Then, establish a proper rhythm so that your arms and legs work together. Subsequently, your arms will remain active as you walk, resulting in well-toned arms.

Are plate carrier vests bulletproof? ›

Plate carriers are another type of bulletproof vest, but which are lighter and more comfortable than the full-body armor vests. They can hold soft or hard armor plates to provide different levels of protection required.

What is a plate carrier vest? ›

Plate carriers, as the name suggests, are ordinary fabric vests that are used in conjunction with armor plates. The vests are usually lined with an aramid material, and have pockets at the front and at the back were armor plates go in. In this case, the armor plates are the ones offering protection.

How do you make a weighted vest plate? ›

Weight Vest | Homemade | DIY - YouTube

Should you run with a plate carrier? ›

The Benefits of Running with a Plate Carrier | Improve your Running

What plate carrier do Navy Seals use? ›

The plate carrier most often seen is the Crye Precision AVS, although JPCs, slick carriers and chest rigs have also been used.

How much does a plate carrier vest cost? ›

Plate carriers range in price from $100-$300. Comfort is key. So when shopping for plate carriers, spending a few extra bucks may pay off big time in the end.

Can a bulletproof vest stop an AK 47? ›

Normally a NIJ Level IIIA bullet proof vest in combination with Level IV hard armor panels can stop AK-47 rounds including armor piercing. Level IV hard armor panels can be purchased by officers and are not restricted to military personel. One Level IV plate weighs around 6-7 lbs. Not very comfortable to wear all day.

How much should a plate carrier cost? ›

Plate carriers ranging from $250 to $600 are meant for hard duty. They'll be constructed from durable materials and designed with advanced features. Most carriers on the market fall into this category, and examples from our list range from the JPC to the Strandhogg to the Plateframe.

Is a tactical vest the same as a bulletproof vest? ›

Your typical tactical vest is lighter weight than both a plate carrier and bulletproof vest. This is because it uses only lightweight ballistic nylon fabric instead of Kevlar or other heavy-duty materials (such as a fully integrated body armor system) that are designed to stop bullets from high-powered rifles.

What is level 3 body armor? ›

Level III body armor can defeat rifle caliber bullets, such as 7.62mm and non-military grade 5.56mm bullets. Level III armor is what I recommend for daily use for police officers, security guards, and federal law enforcement agents (F.B.I., A.T.F., and N.S.A.).

What can I use instead of a weighted vest? ›

1 Weighted Vest: A Filled Backpack

An easy at-home swap is a filled backpack worn on your back or on your front.

What should I fill my weight vest with? ›

We recommend using a combination of some fillers with steel shot and some fillers with sand depending on what weight you're trying to reach. Using sand only, each filler has a capacity of about 1.33 lbs, so filling all 12 fillers with sand will get your vest to 16 lbs.

Can you use backpack instead of weighted vest? ›

Lightly loaded vests and backpacks will increase your aerobic fitness and muscular endurance whereas heavy vests and packs will increase your strength and power--especially in running and jumping movements.

Can I wear a plate carrier to the gym? ›

Using a Plate Carrier at the Gym

Because they're more versatile than traditional weight vests, you can comfortably wear a plate carrier doing planks, sit-ups and pushups, Iron Mikes, lunges and a range of other body weight exercises.

Does running with a plate carrier build muscle? ›

Running in a weighted vest can also help you develop a better running posture, build muscular endurance, and could even translate to faster running times. But there's another reason why running in a weighted vest is beneficial. It's the most convenient and comfortable way to add excess load to your running workouts.

What do you put on the back of a plate carrier? ›

If people do carry something on their back panel it's usually meant to carry extra magazines and grenades, a radio, medical equipment, breaching equipment, a hydration system, some sort of small MOLLE attached backpack to store stuff or a big backpack to carry lots of equipment usually for a few days of work.

Videos

1. Tribe WOD vs 5.11 plate carrier weighted vest comparison
(TnTStrong)
2. North Gym Weighted Vest Tutorial
(NorthGYM)
3. Wolf Tactical Plate Carrier 1 Month Review | Weighted Vest Review | Dad’s Home Gym
(NoFate247)
4. Best Weighted Vest Plates for Crossfit /Tactical Vest / Body Armor - RX Plus Plates - RX+ Plates
(The Gun Channel)
5. I Wore A Weight Vest For An Entire Week Straight...
(pigmie)
6. Best Tactical Vest on Amazon
(NoFate247)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Tyson Zemlak

Last Updated: 10/24/2022

Views: 5683

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (43 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Tyson Zemlak

Birthday: 1992-03-17

Address: Apt. 662 96191 Quigley Dam, Kubview, MA 42013

Phone: +441678032891

Job: Community-Services Orchestrator

Hobby: Coffee roasting, Calligraphy, Metalworking, Fashion, Vehicle restoration, Shopping, Photography

Introduction: My name is Tyson Zemlak, I am a excited, light, sparkling, super, open, fair, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.